Hiring Now
  • Highly experienced staff are delivering
    an outstanding education

Staff and Trustees

Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster, Co-Founder Mr Jason Fletcher
Deputy Head Mr Matt Fox
Bursar Mrs Catriona Buchanan
Head of Infants Mrs Jean Carter
Head of Juniors Mrs Jeni Watkins
Head of Seniors Mr Jonathan Burden
Head of Academics Seniors Mrs Jenny Fleck

All School Staff

Curriculum & Development Consultant, Co-Founder Mrs Fiona Macaulay-Fletcher
Charlotte Mason Consultant Mrs Elaine Cooper

Infant School Staff

Lower Preparatory Class Teacher Mr Howai Lam
Upper Preparatory Class Teachers Mrs Jean Carter and Mrs Lizzie Grove
Year 2 Class Teachers Mrs Bev Mercer and Mrs Lizzie Grove
French Teacher Mrs Netty Smith
Music Teacher Mrs Rachel Good
PE Teacher, Head of PE Mrs Jemma Eastwood
PE Teacher Mr Colin Hulett
PE Teacher Mr Paddy Miller
PE Teacher Mr Dave Silk
Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator (SENDCO) Mrs Laura Parkinson
Lower Preparatory Teaching Assistant Miss Helen Cage
Infant School Teaching Assistant Miss Lisa Irwin
Infant School Teaching Assistant Miss Holly Innes

Junior School Staff

Year 3 Class Teachers Mr Toby Payne and Mrs Cee Symons
Year 4 Class Teachers Mrs Helen Eldridge and Mrs Laura Parkinson
Year 5 Class Teacher Mr Robin Dalton
Year 6 Class Teachers Mrs Jeni Watkins and Mr Matt Fox
French Teacher (Y4-Y6) Mrs Netty Smith
Latin Teacher (Y5-Y6) Mr Jonathan Burden
Art & Handicraft  Teacher Ms Emma Robertson
Music Teacher Mrs Emily Zurcher
Science Teacher (Y6) Mrs Megan Carter
Geography Teacher (Y6) Mrs Jacky Hulett
Computer Science Teacher (Y6) Mr Pete Atkinson
PE Teacher, Head of PE Mrs Jemma Eastwood
PE Teacher Mr Colin Hulett
PE Teacher Mr Paddy Miller
PE Teacher Mr Dave Silk
Head of PSHE & Enrichment Mrs Bettina Scarlata
Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator (SENDCO) Mrs Laura Parkinson
Junior School Teaching Assistant Mrs Rebecca Hayward
Junior School  Teaching Assistant Mrs Bethany Atkinson
Junior School Teaching Assistant Miss Holly Innes

Senior School Staff

Maths Teacher, Head of Maths Mr Pete Appleyard
Maths Teacher Mr Pete Atkinson
English Teacher (Y8-Y11) Mrs Sarah Dingley
Biology & Chemistry Teacher, Head of Science Ms Megan Carter
Physics (Y7-Y11) & Chemistry (Y7-Y8) Teacher Mrs Rebecca Pluke
Science Technician Mrs Rebecca Jawaid
Spanish Teacher, Head of Languages Mrs Jenny Fleck
French Teacher Mrs Stephanie Austin
Greek & Latin Teacher Mr Jonathan Burden
Geography Teacher Mrs Jacky Hulett
History Teacher (Y7, Y8, Y10), Pastoral Care Lead Seniors Mrs Caroline Wren
History Teacher (Y9, Y11), Head of History, Head of Humanities Mrs Ruth Rowland
Religious Studies Teacher, Y7 English Teacher Dr Sam Tunnicliffe
Art Teacher Mr John Beaton
Drama Teacher Mrs Isobel Burden
LAMDA Instructor Mr Will McGinley
Music Teacher, Head of Music Mrs Emily Zurcher
Music Teacher Mrs Meg Lowe
PE Teacher, Head of PE Mrs Jemma Eastwood
PE Teacher Mr Colin Hulett
PE Teacher Mr Paddy Miller
PE Teacher Mr Dave Silk
Computer Science Teacher Mr Pete Atkinson
Head of PSHE and Enrichment Mrs Bettina Scarlata
Examinations Officer Mrs Imogen Scott
Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator (SENDCO) Mrs Laura Parkinson

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Piano Teacher Mrs Elizabeth Alderson
Violin Teacher Mrs Rachel Good
Woodwind Teacher Mrs Jocelyn Howell
Voice Teacher Ms Amy Klohr

Administrative Staff

Compliance Officer Mrs Charis Beynon
Admissions Officer Mrs Joanna Hall
Marketing Officer Mrs Catherine Kang
Finance Officer Mrs Phillippa Smith
Uniform Shop Manager Mrs Melissa Andrews
Office Manager,  Personal Assistant to Mr Fletcher Miss Hannah Grief
Administrator Mrs Catherine Lawless
Librarian Mrs Gail Pilkington
Site Manager and IT Manager Mr David Campbell
Groundsman Mr Nick French
Educational Visits Coordinator Mrs Meg Lowe

Trustees

Mr David Alderson
Mr Thomas Amies (Chair)
Mrs Tololupe Anifalaje
Mrs Felicity Hough
Revd Dr Rob McDonald
Mrs Catherine Meakin

Trustees may be contacted by writing to the school office, marked to the attention of the relevant Trustee(s).

Staff and Trustee Photo Galleries

Senior Managers

Trustees

Latest News

Year 5 Deliver Lots of Laughs with ‘Robin Hood and the Sherwood Hoodies’

Year 5 delivered a comedic version of the classic story of Robin Hood.

Support the Amazing Grace School Playground Fundraiser

The latest fundraiser for Amazing Grace is aimed at providing a much-needed playground to give the children a safe and stimulating play environment.

Taking in History and Natural Beauty in the Bay of Naples

Pupils set off on an experience filled with cultural discovery

Heritage Infants Collaborate to Produce Winning Stories

Our youngest classes created original tales as part of the ISA Young Storytellers Competition

Year 11 Pupils Stand Out in British Physics Olympiad Challenge

Year 11 pupils displayed their mastery of the subject during this notoriously difficult challenge.

Heritage Pupils Excel in Shakespeare Competition

Congratulations to all of our pupils who participated in this Shakespearean journey

Spring Concert: A Melodic Celebration of Talent and Community

This year’s Spring Concert was another spectacular display of musical ability and community spirit
Heritage Year 7 pupils perform in Shakespeare's Julius Caesar

Year 7 Shine in Performance of Julius Caesar

Year 7 delivered a tense and thrilling performance of Shakespeare's 'Julius Caesar'

Shakespeare at Heritage: Enriching Literature and Drama

Immersing students in the world of Shakespeare is a distinctive component of our English and Drama curriculum
Copyright © Heritage School 2022